Deals of the Week   Mediterranean Magic   Up to 50% OFF
[…] Despite an approval rating near all-time lows and never-ending, self-inflicted scandals, Chief Justice Roberts still refuses to use his existing authority to implement an enforceable code of conduct. Until he acts, we will continue our push for the Supreme Court Ethics, Recusal, and Transparency Act to become law.”

Despite Justice Thomas’s continued refusal to disclose private jet and yacht travel retroactively in his disclosure amendments, the financial disclosure statute (5 U.S.C. 13104(a)(2)(A)) has always clearly stated that only “food, lodging, or entertainment received as personal hospitality of an individual need not be reported.” Gifts of transportation are required to be disclosed by law.

Documentation of Justice Thomas’s previously undisclosed trips is available here .