Travel while H1B Pending (Extension, Transfer, Amendment, COS)
[…] Choosing to enter the U.S. on the I-512 does not bar the alien from choosing to enter the U.S. on their valid H1B visa at a later date as the alien is able to alternate between the two.

The applicant’s choice to enter on the 1-512 can have a serious affect on their spouse and children in the U.S. on H-4 derivative status, as 8 CFR 245.2(a)(4)(ii)(C) states that “The travel outside of the Unites States by an applicant for adjustment of status who is not under exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings and who is in lawful H-4 or L-2 status shall not be deemed an abandonment of the application if the spouse or parent of such alien through whom the H-4 or L-2 status was obtained is maintaining H-1B or L-1 visa status and the alien remains otherwise eligible for H-4 or L-2 visa.

Therefore, if the H1B visa nonimmigrant alien chooses to reenter the U.S. on the I-512, they are no longer in H-I B status, which means their spouse and children may no longer be eligible to receive H-4 visas and travel outside the U.S. by virtue of being H-4 derivatives. Therefore, their travel abroad without an I-512 could be construed as an abandonment of a pending application for adjustment of status.

Contact us   for more information about the H1B visa. Our professional team will reply promptly.